Free shipping over $75 in Canada
100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Shipping to 55+ Countries

Privacy and Permissions / King's Framing & Art Gallery

At King’s Framing & Art Gallery we believe that respecting our clientele is important. These policies aim to make sending emails effective and receiving emails a joy.

Permission Policy

King's Framing & Art Gallery is permission based. That means that the people who receive your emails must have given use permission to email them somehow, usually by signing up directly or as active customers of ours. Our Terms of Use conform to Can Spam regulations and more importantly, adhere to the best practices laid out by ISP's.

When you use our site, we collect personal information from you including, but not limited to, your name, email address, phone number and billing information (if you're on one of our membership program). We use your personal information to respond to our customer service requests, to administer our account, and to send you newsletters from time to time.

To send mailings, blogs using King’s Framing & Art Gallery, you must follow the content, privacy, and permission guidelines set by the postmasters of the domains you are sending to. You may only send emails that are designed with care and are the type of emails the recipients have asked for.

In addition, we should regularly remove subscribers who do not read our emails or interact with us, or our business, for more than 18 months.

Safety of your personal information

King’s Framing & Art Gallery collects certain information about you in order to allow your account to function properly. At any time, you may log in and change this information, or remove it. If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, amend, delete/remove, or deactivate it by making the change on your account page or program page, or by emailing our customer support here. We will respond to your request to access within 2 days. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Protecting our customer lists and data

Although we reserve the right to monitor our lists, content and response data from time to time to make sure they comply with our Terms of Use, we will never share, sell or rent our customer data to anyone for any reason.

Tracking Technologies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this site. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for longer, and are used for the purposes or remembering your settings, local storage, for example making sure you don't lose your text while you're composing your order, and "remember me" option. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser's "help" directory. Here is more information about cookies. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to restore lost information needed to process your oder will be lost.

The use of cookies by our tracking utility company, for example, Google Analytics and service providers like Live Chat, is not covered by our privacy policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies. These providers use both session ID and persistent cookies to make it easier for you to use our live chat and for us to log general website traffic. We do not store the information gathered to our customers' or users' personally identifiable information on the website.

As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click stream data.

We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

IP addresses are tied to personally identifiable information to maintain a record of log-in attempts for security purposes and for other security reasons.

Adhering to the privacy principles of the Canadian Enforcement Agencies

King's Framing & Art Gallery uses self-assessments to assure compliance within the CASL compliant law as set forth by the Canadian Enforcement Agencies regarding the collection, use and retention or personal data. King’s Framing & Art Gallery adheres to the Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement.

Our privacy policy above serves as our statement of adherence to the Canadian Enforcement Agencies Laws and Principles. We encourage you to use the contact information below to inform us of any complaints or disputes you may have regarding the use of your personal information. We will thoroughly investigate the matter internally and make every effort to attempt to resolve the issue quickly. If your dispute cannot be resolved by us internally, we agree to dispute resolution with the Better Business Bureau as our third party resolution provider.

Direct any inquiries or requests in writing if via email to:

King’s Framing & Art Gallery
188 Voyer Rd.
Corbeil, ON. P0H 1K0
[email protected]

Periodic emails from King’s Framing & Art Gallery

From time to time you may receive from us emails related to your account or your use of King’s Framing & Art Gallery. Every email will contain a link for you to be able to opt-out of receiving it.

Ensuring secure billing transactions

You are asked to supply certain credit card and billing information in order to purchase King’s Framing & Art Gallery's services, if purchase through our website. That information is transferred, using the most secure transmission technology, to a trusted third party for processing. The information is then encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and securely stored to handle your transactions.

We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at support[email protected]

We will not sell or rent your email address. Ever!

We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as processing your order or offering customer service. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

If King’s Framing & Art Gallery is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Testimonials

We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at [email protected]

Links to 3rd party sites

Our site includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of King’s Framing & Art Gallery. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Our website includes social media features, such as blog-post, LinkedIn, Twitter, StumbleUpon, Google+, Pinterest and Facebook Like button. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

You can also log in to our site using sign-in services such as Facebook Connect or an Open ID provider. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us such as your name and email address to pre-populate our sign up form. Services like Facebook Connect give you the option to post information about your activities on this Web site to your profile page to share with others within your network.

Changes to this Policy

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Please wait...